Bg Angle
Slide 1

Product Information

Product Information
Features
Applications
More Information

PD-LD offers LED-based WDM style bi-directional transmitter and receiver modules operating in the 850 and 1310nm optical windows. These devices, part number PW13ST, are designed to simultaneously transmit and receive over a single optical fiber at frequencies from DC to 200MHz. Dual wavelength bi-directional modules replace the need for a multimode fiber coupled LEDs, a fiber coupled PIN photodiode, a discreet fiber optic WDM and a second stage optical isolator.

The bi-directional Modules combine all of these optical functions, and relieve the user of having to fusion splice several discreet units together and then squeeze them onto their PCB.

  • Output Power of –16dBm typical
  • -40°C to 85o Operating Temperature Range
  • 1300 nm LED Source
  • Low Internal Cross Talk
  • Low Noise Silicon PIN Photodiode Receiver
  • Compact, rugged construction
  • Low Power Consumption
  • ST Board or Panel Mount Receptacle
  • Replaces Discreet Components
  • Class 1 Eye Safe Device
  • Replace Zarlink MF699
  • Pairs with PW1385ST Series
  • Video Transmission
  • Short distance over MMF
  • Full Duplex Communications
  • WDM Bi-Directional transmission over a single fiber
  • CATV
  • CCTV

These small , compact modules require minimal board real estate and when used in pairs deliver two way operation over a single 62.5/125um optical fiber.

The PD-LD product incorporates high reliability surface emitting 1300nm light emitting diodes (LEDs)transmitters that have typical operating currents between 50 and 100mA. The receiver sections offer discreet Silicon PIN photodiodes of planar semiconductor design that have dielectric passivation for very low noise performance at 850nm.

See the data sheet for the PW85ST series for the matching bidirectional module. PD-LD’s BiDirectional WDM modules are built to meet the demanding requirements of industrial operating temperature ranges of –40 to 85°C.

Bi-directional Multimode LED 1310T/850R

  • PDLD Part # PW13ST
  • Replaces Zarlink MF699
Request Info Call Us Spec Sheet Print