Bg Angle
Slide 1

Product Information

Product Information
Features
More Information

PD-LD offers Germanium Photodiodes that are optimized for operation from the Near IR to IR regions. These PIN photodiodes exhibit responsivity between 850nm and 1600nm.

Our standard 1mm diameter active area devices are available in TO cans that are hermetically sealed and in a variety of fiber coupled packages. Other Germanium detectors with 0.1mm, 0.3 mm, 0.5 mm, 2 mm and 3 mm diameter active areas are available upon request.

These devices are designed for operation with low reverse bias where high shunt resistance is preferred, or with low capacitance for high bandwidth applications.

  • 1mm active area
  • 850-1600nm responsivity range
Pigtailing

Devices may be pigtailed with any size optical fiber that is compatible with its active area size. For our 500um diameter devices pigtails may range in core sizes from 3um to 200 micron. One meter is the standard length, but any length or connector termination may be specified. Pigtails may be terminated with ST, FC, SC and LC connectors with either PC or APC polish.

Receptacles

Standard ST, FC and SC housings are available in both panel and board mountable versions. These receptacles can be optimized for use with both single mode and multimode optical fibers.

Germanium Photodiode: 1mm

  • Responsivity range: 850-1600nm
  • Standard 1mm active area; custom sizes upon request
Request Info Call Us Spec Sheet Print