Bg Angle
Slide 1

Product Information

Product Information
Features
Applications
Packaging Information

PD-LD Inc. offers its’ DFB Series of coaxial style laser diodes with integral single stage optical isolators. The addition of these isolators ensures a minimum optical isolation of 33dB at either 1310 or 1550nm at 25°C. Optical isolation is temperature dependent and is specified as 20dB minimum over the entire operating temperature range of –40 to +85°C.                        The InGaAsP DFB laser diodes offered by PD-LD are available in standard wavelengths centered at 1310 and 1550nm. Fiber-coupled CW (continuous-wavelength) output powers range from 0.1 – 2 mW, depending on the desired performance level. The highly stable YAG Laser welded packaging ensures a low tracking error of +/- 1.0 dB maximum over OTR -40 to +85C .

  • Internal Monitor Photodetector
  • Compact, reliable, coax fiber-coupled package
  • 0.1 – 2.0 mW singlemode (9/125)
  • 30dB minimum side mode supression
  • 0.2nsec typical rise/fall time
  • Fiber Optic Communication
  • Fiber Optic Test Instrumentation
  • Analog Signal Transmission

These units are available in ready-to-use, fiber-pigtailed packages and are available with FC, SC and LC style optical connectors .

Isolated DFB Lasers, 1310 & 1550

  • 1310 & 1550nm
  • Isolator
Request Info Call Us Spec Sheet Print