Bg Angle
Slide 1

Product Information

Product Information
More Information
Features

PD-LD has developed a novel pressure-resistant 1×9 transceiver, which can withstand extreme pressures up to 800 psi and is well suited to marine, aerospace, and defense applications. These pressure-tolerant fiber optic transceiver modules are in convenient industry standard 1×9 style packages. The PTR622-PT series modules are designed to operate at 622 Mbps data rate over 9/125um single mode optical fiber.

A 1310 nm (-B35)/1550nm (-B53-S) FP and an InGaAs PIN photodiode are integrated with a WDM filter to form a bi-directional single fiber optical subassembly (OSA). A LD driver IC that converts differential input LVPECL logic signals into an analog laser driving current drives the laser. The photodiode is connected to a circuit providing post-amplification, quantization, and optical signal detection.

Signal Detect indicates the receiving of a good optical signal. This is a single-ended LVPECL output.

When the input optical power decreases, Signal Detect will change from high state to low state at a level (de-assert point) below the sensitivity. As the input optical power increases, Signal Detect will change back from low state to high state at assert point. The assert level is at least 1.0 dBm higher than the de-assert level.

  • Ruggedized to withstand pressure up to 8000 psi
  • 622 Mbps data rate
  • Industry standard 1´9 footprint
  • Differential LVPECL inputs and outputs
  • Single power supply 3.3V
  • TTL signal detect indicator
  • Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
  • RoHS compliant

Pressure-Resistant 1x9 Transceiver

  • Pressure-resistant 1×9 transceiver
  • Well-suited to marine, aerospace, and defense applications.
Request Info Call Us Spec Sheet Print